Privacy Policy

"The Travelfactory Group", who edit the site www.travelski.com, believe that the protection of your data and personal information is of the utmost importance. The site www.travelski.com has been declared a French DPA under the number 1480079 and conforms entirely to both the French and European regulations.

The www.travelski.com / "Groupe Travelfactory" charter details our usage of private and personal information. According to the site evolution we reserve the right to modify this charter and we advise that you review it frequently. However, if you buy a product from this site, only the information that you had knowledge of during your purchase will be taken into account. 


Personal data collected on this website is subject to processing for the following purposes:
- Manage/process online reservations and customer service. This processing is based on the execution of the contract to which you are party.
- Reply to the questions we receive via our contact forms. Your consent is required.
- Manage published reviews and opinions and transmit the resulting information. Your consent is required.
- Send you information about our offers, news and events. This is based on your consent if you are not a Travelski customer, and on Travelski's legitimate interest if you are a customer (the legitimate interest being the development of Travelski's business).
- Track customer journeys on the website using cookies and other trackers.

Your consent is required, depending on the types of cookies and trackers or on the following legitimate interest: the continuous improvement of the Travelski website and the response to the request of Travelski internet users / future customers. Information from fields marked with an asterisk, required to enable Travelski to process the above mentioned contracts. In order to process orders (accommodation r other services offered by Travelski), it is necessary for Travelski to have the following personal data: surname, first name, personal postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, postcode, town/city and date of birth (to apply the appropriate rate according to the service: child's rate, senior rate, etc.)

Travelski authorises itself to transmit the personal information necessary to process orders to all its subcontractors and suppliers for technical and logistical reasons (as for any reservation made by a travel agency to a reservation centre) by private, secure channels.

These subcontractors and suppliers have undertaken to respect the French and European legislation on personal data when processing the information entrusted to them by Travelski. When booking stays or services by credit card, the customer must also communicate his credit card number over a secure access on the internet. Other requested information, which is optional, is intended to allow Travelski to learn more about its customers and thus improve the services it offers.

Travelski is a brand of the Travelfactory group. Processing is carried out under the responsibility of Travelski (commercial name of Travelfactory), represented by Mr Yariv ABEHSERA as President of Travekfactory, whose contact details are as follows: Protection des données personnelles Travelski, 92-98 boulevard Victor Hugo, 92110 Clichy, France - Email: privacy@travelski.com. The recipients of the data collected are Travelski, as well as Compagnie des Alpes, (shareholder of the Travelfactory Group) and the possible subcontractors of Travelski for technical and logistical reasons. Travelski may be required to disclose personal data to third parties where such communication is required by law, regulation or court order, or if such communication is necessary to protect and defend rights.

Travelski may be required to transfer personal data overseas. In such cases, the transfer would be made wih appropriate safeguards and in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data. Travelski undertakes to use personal data only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes described above. The collected data is kept for the following durations: - Data collected to manage an online booking and customer service: until the expiration of a period of 5 years following the end of the stay if the amount of the reservation is less than £120 (incl. VAT); for 10 years after the end of the stay if the amount of the reservation is equal to or greater than £120 incl. VAT). The number and the expiry date of your credit card are kept for 15 months following the transaction for evidential purposes in case of a dispute concerning the transaction. The cryptogram is not retained beyond the transaction;
- Contact form questions: the time necessary to process your request.
- Customer reviews: the length of time the review is published.
- Data collected for sales prospection: 3 years from the time they are collected.
- Data collected concerning the customer's profile online via cookies and other trackers: 13 months from the time they are collected.

When the above periods have expired, the data is rendered anonymous. However if data is processed for sales prospection purposes, at the end of the 3-year period, it may be retained for a second 3-year period if you agree to continue receiving commercial offers from Travelski. In order to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data, including protecting against unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss or alteration, or unauthorized disclosure or access, we take technical and organizational measures in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. To this end, we have put in place technical measures (such as firewalls) and organizational measures (such as an ID/password system, physical protection, etc.) If, however, you notice a violation of your personal data, you can contact us on our emergency email address: alertedcp@travelski.com You have the right to access your data, have it corrected or erased, transferred to a third party, or restrict or deny processing. We will comply with your request subject to compliance with the legal obligations incumbent upon us.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time? The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to such withdrawal. You may apply these rights: By post at the following address: Travelfactory - Protection des données personnelles Travelski, 92-98 boulevard Victor Hugo, 92110 Clichy, France or By email to the following address:
privacy@travelski.com

In the interest of confidentiality and protection of your personal data, we must be able to verify your identity in order to respond to your request. To do this, you must enclose, in support of any application for the exercise of the rights mentioned above, a photocopy of a piece of ID mentioning your date and place of birth and bearing your signature, in accordance with the provisions of Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, of article 92 of the decree of 20 October 2005 taken for the application of this law for the nationals of France, and of the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. You have the right to submit a complaint to the CNIL if you consider that your rights are not respected. The contact details of the CNIL are as follows: Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 Paris Cedex 07 France Tel.: +33 1 53 73 22 22 We use cookies and other trackers on our website. To learn more about their use, please see our cookie policy on this page: https://www.uk.travelski.com/instit/cookie#content